Florida Marching Band Tournament

2003 Recaps

 

2003 Regional Recaps

FMBC State Championship Recaps


FMBC State Championship Finals


A special thanks to

Universal Studios Orlando

for hosting the FMBC Parade Band Championships!
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The FMBC State Championships will be airing on the

Sunshine Network

on the following dates and times

--January 12 at 2:30 pm & 11:00 pm
--January 13 at 5:00 am & 10:00 am
--January 22 at 4:00 pm
--January 24 at 5:00 pm

 

Retrun to Main Page
Return to History Page

 

Back to top

Silver Magic Preview of Champions
Date: Saturday, September 27th, 2003
Host: Mariner High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Cord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Horns Perc Aux DM Final Class Overall
Judges:   Shane Carrier   Siemenkowicz Guess   Slaughter Smith   Shane/Siemenkowicz Raymond Short Kersten      
4A Durant 15.50 7.70 23.20 16.40 14.70 31.10 13.70 8.00 21.70 83.50 79.00 74.00 84.00 76.00 1 1
4A North Fort Myers 14.40 7.45 21.85 16.00 13.50 29.50 13.30 7.30 20.60 79.00 81.00 58.50 85.00 71.95 2 2
1A Miami Beach 13.70 7.20 20.90 14.80 12.10 26.90 10.30 6.60 16.90 73.00 66.00 43.00 83.00 64.70 1 3
1A Immokalee 10.60 7.00 17.60 12.80 11.60 24.40 9.40 7.40 16.80 53.50 69.00 50.00 87.00 58.80 2 4
1A Riverdale 12.20 5.85 18.05 12.90 9.20 22.10 8.60 6.10 14.70 60.00 67.00 23.50 80.00 54.85 3 5

Back to top

2003 Pride Of Florida
Date: Saturday, October 4th, 2003
Host: Cape Coral High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Pen Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Lilly Meyer   Austin Maher   K.Buelow D.Buelow     Gansemer Savoy Witte      
4A Cooper City 14.30 7.90 22.20 18.10 15.80 33.90 16.00 8.20 24.20 0.00 86.00 83.00 87.00 80.30 1 1
4A North Ft. Myers 15.60 7.80 23.40 17.70 16.20 33.90 15.00 7.20 22.20 0.00 75.00 72.50 83.00 79.50 2 2
4A Oveido 16.20 8.10 24.30 15.90 16.50 32.40 14.70 7.60 22.30 0.00 90.00 70.50 90.00 79.00 3 3
3A Lake Howell 13.00 8.00 21.00 16.80 15.40 32.20 15.30 8.40 23.70 0.00 79.00 77.20 80.00 76.90 1 4
2A Miami Springs 15.00 7.20 22.20 17.10 14.20 31.30 14.30 8.60 22.90 0.00 78.00 71.90 83.00 76.40 1 5
1A Frostproof 11.00 6.90 17.90 16.20 12.30 28.50 14.90 8.00 22.90 0.00 73.00 72.00 78.00 69.30 1 6
3A Venice 12.10 7.05 19.15 14.20 14.60 28.80 13.10 6.00 19.10 0.00 56.00 52.50 92.00 67.05 2 7
1A Immokalee 10.60 6.60 17.20 15.60 12.50 28.10 13.90 7.00 20.90 0.00 63.00 68.50 82.00 66.20 2 8
2A Charlotte 11.40 6.75 18.15 14.00 13.40 27.40 13.20 6.75 19.95 0.00 65.00 69.50 76.00 65.50 2 9
1A Labelle 11.90 7.70 19.60 14.10 12.00 26.10 12.50 6.25 18.75 0.00 55.00 68.00 70.00 64.45 3 10
1A Lehigh 9.50 6.00 15.50 13.30 10.90 24.20 13.40 8.25 21.65 0.00 60.00 65.90 73.00 61.35 4 11

Back to top

Seminole Sound Spectacular
Date: Saturday, October 4th, 2003
Host: Seminole High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Winds Brass Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Davis Nix   Martin Anderson   Jones Slaughter       Vianno Higbe Kostiha      
Platinum Tarpon Springs 17.80 9.25 27.05 17.10 16.20 33.30 15.10 8.70 23.80 best best 85.00 95.00 87.00 84.15 1 1
Platinum Mariner 15.00 8.00 23.00 16.30 14.50 30.80 13.30 8.30 21.60 - - 80.00 85.00 87.50 75.40 2 2
Silver East Lake 14.80 7.50 22.30 15.80 12.20 28.00 12.70 7.40 20.10 best best 66.00 87.00 84.00 70.40 1 3
Platinum Lakewood Ranch 13.90 7.25 21.15 15.50 12.70 28.20 12.50 6.95 19.45 - - 75.00 80.50 84.50 68.80 3 4
Platinum W.R.Boone 14.10 6.75 20.85 15.20 11.70 26.90 11.40 6.10 17.50 - - 78.00 75.00 83.00 65.25 4 5
Gold Clearwater 13.40 6.50 19.90 14.60 12.50 27.10 11.70 6.50 18.20 best - 67.00 79.50 86.50 65.20 1 6
Silver F.W.Springstead 13.30 5.50 18.80 15.80 11.70 27.50 12.00 6.80 18.80 - - 70.00 85.50 85.00 65.10 2 7
Gold Gainesville 11.90 5.75 17.65 15.20 12.30 27.50 12.30 6.90 19.20 - best 67.00 91.00 86.00 64.35 2 8
Gold Citrus 11.70 6.25 17.95 15.00 11.50 26.50 11.90 7.10 19.00 - - 74.00 60.50 85.50 63.45 3 9
Silver Boca Ciega 13.20 4.75 17.95 14.50 11.80 26.30 11.80 5.80 17.60 - - 65.00 72.50 77.00 61.85 3 10
Gold Largo 9.80 5.00 14.80 14.70 12.10 26.80 12.10 6.40 18.50 - - 63.00 87.50 82.00 60.10 4 11
Silver Clay 11.80 4.75 16.55 14.80 12.00 26.80 11.20 5.30 16.50 - - 58.00 83.50 73.50 59.85 4 12
Bronze Indian Rocks Christian 10.00 5.00 15.00 13.60 11.40 25.00 10.80 7.00 17.80 best - 72.00 59.50 75.00 57.80 1 13
Bronze Baldwin 11.20 5.50 16.70 13.30 11.60 24.90 9.90 5.50 15.40 - best 68.00 61.00 78.00 57.00 2 14
Bronze Lecanto 8.90 3.75 12.65 12.00 10.00 22.00 9.40 4.20 13.60 - - 64.00 50.00 70.00 48.25 3 15
Bronze Countryside 8.10 2.25 10.35 11.20 10.80 22.00 10.20 5.10 15.30 - - 69.00 54.50 69.00 47.65 4 16
Bronze Dixie Hollins 9.10 2.75 11.85 11.70 9.30 21.00 9.80 4.50 14.30 - - 55.00 51.00 76.00 47.15 5 17
Bronze Gibbs 10.20 2.50 12.70 10.90 8.70 19.60 9.30 3.80 13.10 - - 44.00 53.00 74.00 45.40 6 18
Bronze Northeast 8.00 3.50 11.50 10.50 8.40 18.90 9.10 4.10 13.20 - - 57.00 0.00 73.00 43.60 7 19
Bronze Pinellas Park 7.90 2.25 10.15 9.00 9.00 18.00 9.00 3.50 12.50 - - 54.00 42.00 72.00 40.65 8 20

Back to top

2003 Calvacade Of Bands
Date: Saturday, October 4th, 2003
Host: Boca Raton High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Zentz Lewis   Sampson Culp   Bell Krepel   Raymond Kersten      
4A Stoneman Douglas 17.00 8.20 25.20 16.50 16.80 33.30 16.70 7.80 24.50 88.00 86.00 83.00 1 1
4A Flanagan 16.00 7.40 23.40 16.80 16.30 33.10 16.50 7.55 24.05 77.50 85.00 80.55 2 2
4A Olympic Heights 16.20 8.50 24.70 16.00 15.50 31.50 15.50 7.90 23.40 87.00 80.00 79.60 3 3
3A J.I.Leonard 16.40 7.60 24.00 15.10 15.20 30.30 15.80 7.50 23.30 80.00 83.00 77.60 1 4
3A Killian 16.10 7.00 23.10 14.70 13.20 27.90 15.00 6.60 21.60 81.50 67.50 72.60 2 5
2A Cocoa Beach 14.50 7.50 22.00 14.00 14.10 28.10 15.10 6.50 21.60 73.00 76.00 71.70 1 6
2A Hialeah 12.20 6.75 18.95 15.50 14.60 30.10 14.80 7.00 21.80 81.00 75.50 70.85 2 7
3A Hialeah Miami Lks 13.30 7.30 20.60 13.70 12.90 26.60 14.60 6.90 21.50 77.00 66.00 68.70 3 8
2A Miami Beach 15.80 6.80 22.60 15.00 12.60 27.60 11.20 5.60 16.80 68.00 65.00 67.00 3 9
2A Coral Springs 11.20 6.60 17.80 14.30 12.70 27.00 13.90 5.90 19.80 84.00 66.00 64.60 4 10
3A Coral Park 10.90 7.90 18.80 13.90 12.30 26.20 12.00 6.40 18.40 82.00 68.50 63.40 4 11
1A Spanish River 10.30 6.30 16.60 12.00 12.50 24.50 14.50 5.90 20.40 64.00 73.00 61.50 1 12
1A Hollywood Hills 11.10 6.10 17.20 13.60 12.80 26.40 11.20 5.80 17.00 74.00 69.00 60.60 2 13
4A Jupiter 10.40 6.40 16.80 13.50 11.70 25.20 12.20 6.30 18.50 76.00 73.00 60.50 4 14
1A Felix Varela 14.00 5.40 19.40 11.40 11.80 23.20 11.70 5.40 17.10 69.00 63.50 59.70 3 15
2A Palmetto 10.20 6.90 17.10 12.80 11.50 24.30 11.30 5.50 16.80 71.00 72.50 58.20 5 16
2A Miami Senior 10.00 5.90 15.90 12.40 11.90 24.30 10.60 5.30 15.90 83.00 70.00 56.10 6 17
1A Barbara Goleman 9.50 5.60 15.10 13.40 10.50 23.90 10.80 4.40 15.20 72.00 56.00 54.20 4 18
2A Plantation 8.50 5.80 14.30 11.00 10.40 21.40 12.40 6.00 18.40 66.00 66.50 54.10 7 19
2A Cocoa HS 8.30 5.70 14.00 10.80 11.60 22.40 11.00 5.70 16.70 70.00 58.50 53.10 8 20

Back to top

Note: The Southern Showcase Of Champions Finals were cancelled due to inclement weather.

Southern Showcase Of Champions
Date: Saturday, October 11th, 2003
Host: Santa Fe High School
Class Band MusEns MusInd TotMus GEMus GECoord TotGE VisEns VisInd TotVis Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Martin Zentz   Austin Wingo   Blackburn Maynard   Vianno McCool Josey      
AAA Hialeah-Miami Lakes 18.10 8.10 26.20 18.60 17.20 35.80 14.80 7.00 21.80 86.00 78.00 71.00 83.80 1 1
AAA Gainesville 17.50 8.00 25.50 17.80 17.10 34.90 14.50 8.80 23.30 77.00 82.00 91.50 83.70 2 2
AAAA Sandalwood 17.70 7.50 25.20 16.90 17.80 34.70 14.70 8.20 22.90 82.00 50.00 87.00 82.80 1 3
AAAA Spruce Creek 18.00 6.90 24.90 13.70 18.10 31.80 15.50 8.50 24.00 74.00 85.00 64.50 80.70 2 4
AA Clay 17.30 7.90 25.20 15.10 16.40 31.50 14.20 8.00 22.20 70.00 56.00 84.00 78.90 1 5
AAAA Ridgeview 17.00 7.10 24.10 14.20 16.90 31.10 14.10 7.30 21.40 75.00 71.00 67.50 76.60 3 6
AAA North Marion 16.80 7.00 23.80 16.80 16.10 32.90 12.70 6.80 19.50 64.00 43.00 78.50 76.20 3 7
A Fernandina Beach 14.60 7.40 22.00 14.90 14.60 29.50 14.00 8.50 22.50 85.00 54.00 85.50 74.00 1 8
AA Bradenton SE 16.50 6.20 22.70 13.80 15.90 29.70 12.20 5.90 18.10 59.00 71.00 52.00 70.50 2 9
A Fort White 13.30 5.90 19.20 13.70 11.90 25.60 11.50 4.60 16.10 65.00 75.00 0 60.90 2 10
A Keystone Heights 13.50 5.10 18.60 13.50 11.30 24.80 11.00 4.10 15.10 58.00 50.00 60.00 58.50 3 11
A Bishop Kenney 12.90 5.50 18.40 11.60 11.60 23.20 11.20 5.00 16.20 64.00 49.00 71.00 57.80 4 12
AA Eastside 10.70 4.00 14.70 11.50 10.00 21.50 12.10 4.60 16.70 62.00 70.00 50.00 52.90 3 13
A Oak Ridge 9.90 3.80 13.70 10.10 9.90 20.00 9.80 4.00 13.80 50.00 43.00 34.50 47.50 5 14

Back to top

2003 Durant West Coast Invitational
Date: Saturday, October 11th, 2003
Host: Durant High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux Final Score Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Sharp Lucas   Patrick Slaughter   Kinyon Bonner   Walker C.Kersten      
AA East Lake 16.40 9.02 25.42 14.30 14.90 29.20 15.40 9.30 24.70 84.00 87.00 79.32 1 1
AAAA Winter Park 16.60 8.50 25.10 16.40 14.20 30.60 15.10 8.40 23.50 90.00 81.50 79.20 1 2
AAAA Colonial 16.00 8.30 24.30 15.70 13.90 29.60 14.20 7.90 22.10 82.50 81.00 76.00 2 3
AAAA Gateway 13.80 8.00 21.80 15.20 12.80 28.00 13.80 7.80 21.60 75.00 86.00 71.40 3 4
AA Osceola 15.10 8.21 23.31 13.70 12.30 26.00 13.50 8.10 21.60 85.00 82.00 70.91 2 5
AAA Chamberlain 13.00 8.10 21.10 14.60 13.20 27.80 13.00 8.00 21.00 86.00 66.00 69.90 1 6
AA Auburndale 14.00 7.95 21.95 13.50 12.00 25.50 13.20 7.30 20.50 68.00 85.00 67.95 3 7
A Wharton 12.30 7.90 20.20 13.40 12.60 26.00 10.60 7.80 18.40 70.00 80.00 64.60 1 8
AAA Manatee 12.90 6.35 19.25 13.60 11.90 25.50 12.80 6.90 19.70 77.50 85.50 64.45 2 9
AA Cocoa 14.30 6.78 21.08 13.10 11.30 24.40 11.70 7.20 18.90 66.00 74.50 64.38 4 10
AA Armwood 12.70 6.73 19.43 13.30 11.60 24.90 11.10 6.80 17.90 67.00 75.50 62.23 5 11
AAA Newsome 12.60 7.12 19.72 12.80 12.10 24.90 10.30 7.20 17.50 74.00 69.50 62.12 3 12
AAA Robinson 11.30 7.50 18.80 14.10 10.80 24.90 10.70 5.70 16.40 71.00 75.00 60.10 4 13
A Mulberry 11.90 6.75 18.65 11.60 10.70 22.30 12.00 6.30 18.30 61.50 75.00 59.25 2 14
A Countryside 10.30 5.75 16.05 12.60 10.90 23.50 12.40 7.00 19.40 72.00 70.00 58.95 3 15
AAA Rockledge 12.20 6.40 18.60 13.90 10.50 24.40 10.40 5.50 15.90 66.50 81.00 58.90 5 16
A Pasco 11.00 5.01 16.01 10.80 10.20 21.00 10.80 5.25 16.05 57.50 65.00 53.06 4 17

Back to top

Hurricane Pride Invitational -- Prelims
Date: Saturday, October 11th, 2003
Host: Citrus High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Lorenzo Shayman   Meyer K.Buelow   Cowell D.Buelow   Woods Lastarza Suarez      
AAAA Tift County 16.70 9.20 25.90 16.00 16.30 32.30 11.40 8.20 19.60 80.00 86.50 84.00 77.80 1 1
AAAA East Ridge 14.40 8.20 22.60 16.30 16.60 32.90 11.60 7.30 18.90 78.00 70.50 62.00 74.40 2 2
AAAA Bartram Trail 14.10 8.60 22.70 14.50 15.50 30.00 11.30 7.50 18.80 77.00 93.00 82.00 71.50 3 3
AAAA Mitchell 15.90 8.70 24.60 15.00 14.90 29.90 9.30 6.50 15.80 79.00 67.50 72.00 70.30 4 4
AAAA West Centennial 13.90 8.50 22.40 15.10 14.60 29.70 10.80 7.00 17.80 75.00 76.00 81.00 69.90 5 5
AAA Springstead 10.80 8.90 19.70 14.40 14.80 29.20 10.80 8.00 18.80 84.00 87.00 60.00 67.70 1 6
AAA Orange Park 9.90 7.80 17.70 14.60 15.60 30.20 11.80 7.40 19.20 80.00 88.50 74.00 67.10 2 7
A Baldwin 10.30 8.20 18.50 15.10 11.50 26.60 12.00 7.50 19.50 76.00 59.00 86.00 64.60 1 8
AAA Columbia 10.10 7.70 17.80 14.00 14.50 28.50 10.90 7.10 18.00 75.00 83.00 69.00 64.30 3 9
AAA Leesburg 9.60 7.50 17.10 14.20 13.70 27.90 12.10 6.90 19.00 80.00 86.00 71.00 64.00 4 10
AAA Tavares 9.80 7.50 17.30 13.80 13.10 26.90 10.70 7.00 17.70 81.00 81.00 58.00 61.90 5 11
AAA Wesley Chapel 10.20 7.30 17,5 12.80 13.60 26.40 10.50 6.60 17.10 70.00 80.50 69.00 61.50 6 12
AA Lecanto 8.90 7.50 16.40 12.00 11.30 23.30 10.20 6.20 16.40 80.00 53.50 51.00 56.10 1 13
AA Baker County 9.20 6.90 16.10 11.70 10.20 21.90 10.60 6.50 17.10 49.00 48.50 58.00 55.10 2 14
AA Interlachen 9.30 7.10 16.40 10.20 10.50 20.70 9.50 7.20 16.70 69.00 45.00 58.00 53.80 3 15
AA West Port 9.50 6.40 15.90 9.70 10.40 20.10 10.00 6.30 16.30 69.00 49.00 77.00 52.30 4 16
A Nature Coast 8.90 6.10 15.00 8.70 9.60 18.30 10.50 7.00 17.50 65.00 48.50 69.00 50.80 2 17
AA South Sumpter 8.80 4.80 13.60 10.00 11.00 21.00 9.40 6.40 15.80 45.00 52.50 63.00 50.40 5 18
A Palatka 8.70 5.60 14.30 8.40 9.40 17.80 9.40 6.00 15.40 61.00 50.50 76.00 47.50 3 19
A Mount Dora 8.50 5.00 13.50 8.20 9.00 17.20 8.60 6.60 15.20 65.00 50.00 58.00 45.90 4 20

Back to top

Hurricane Pride Invitational -- Finals
Date: Saturday, October 11th, 2003
Host: Citrus High School
Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Final Rank
Judges: Lorenzo Shayman   Meyer K.Buelow   Cowell D.Buelow      
Tift County 19.10 7.02 26.12 16.40 13.20 29.60 13.30 8.50 21.80 77.52 1
East Ridge 17.80 6.20 24.00 16.10 11.30 27.40 11.70 8.70 20.40 71.80 2
Bartram Trail 16.20 6.50 22.70 14.20 13.00 27.20 12.10 8.40 20.50 70.40 3
West Centennial 16.40 5.50 21.90 14.90 10.90 25.80 12.40 8.10 20.50 68.20 4
Springstead 16.80 6.00 22.80 13.60 10.70 24.30 11.30 7.60 18.90 66.00 5
Baldwin 14.70 5.20 19.90 12.10 12.40 24.50 11.90 7.30 19.20 63.60 6
Orange Park 13.70 4.80 18.50 12.80 11.20 24.00 11.60 8.05 19.65 62.15 7
Lecanto 13.90 4.50 18.40 11.70 10.20 21.90 11.50 7.20 18.70 59.00 8

Back to top

2003 Flanagan Invitational
Date: Saturday, October 11th, 2003
Host: Flanagan High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux DM Final Score Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Friedman Failoni   Weinstein Stewart   Zeruth Maldanado   Mills Brodeur Perry      
4A Cypress Creek 17.00 9.30 26.30 17.50 17.10 34.60 16.00 8.70 24.70 94.00 76.30 86.00 85.60 1 1
4A Santaluces 16.70 9.10 25.80 17.10 17.30 34.40 16.30 8.50 24.80 90.00 83.10 94.00 85.00 2 2
3A Miami Springs 14.20 8.00 22.20 15.80 16.30 32.10 15.40 7.30 22.70 91.00 70.50 92.50 77.00 1 3
2A Boca Raton 14.90 8.30 23.20 15.50 15.40 30.90 15.80 6.20 22.00 84.00 74.20 84.00 76.10 1 4
3A Miami Coral Park 13.30 8.70 22.00 13.80 15.60 29.40 14.40 7.20 21.60 87.00 58.40 93.50 73.00 2 5
2A South Broward 14.00 8.20 22.20 14.10 14.50 28.60 15.00 6.40 21.40 73.00 49.10 89.00 72.20 2 6
1A King's Academy 13.40 7.70 21.10 13.00 14.10 27.10 14.50 5.60 20.10 72.00 52.00 84.50 68.30 1 7
2A Barabara Goleman 13.20 7.30 20.50 13.20 13.50 26.70 11.50 5.80 17.30 78.00 53.80 84.00 64.50 3 8
1A G. Holmes Braddock 9.80 6.80 16.60 13.90 13.60 27.50 12.00 5.30 17.30 86.00 59.00 89.00 61.40 2 9
2A Miami Southwest 11.90 7.10 19.00 13.60 10.20 23.80 10.20 5.10 15.30 76.00 50.80 82.00 58.10 4 10
3A Royal Palm 8.00 6.50 14.50 11.40 10.50 21.90 10.00 5.70 15.70 74.00 55.50 87.00 52.10 3 11
2A Piper 9.70 6.20 15.90 12.00 9.20 21.20 8.50 4.80 13.30 77.00 39.60 75.00 50.40 5 12

Back to top

2003 Largo Golden Invitational
Date: Saturday, October 11th, 2003
Host: Largo High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Pen Perc Aux Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Miller Scaccia   Monesmith Knapp   Bell Frye   Heller Simonyi Dershimer      
Gold Seminole 18.40 9.70 28.10 16.90 16.20 33.10 17.00 9.70 26.70 0.00 91.00 90.00 87.90 1 1
Silver St. Cloud 17.20 8.55 25.75 15.40 14.90 30.30 15.10 9.60 24.70 0.00 80.00 84.00 80.75 1 2
Silver Clearwater 15.50 7.50 23.00 13.70 13.70 27.40 15.30 9.00 24.30 0.10 78.00 82.00 74.60 2 3
Silver Hudson 16.50 8.00 24.50 13.50 13.20 26.70 12.90 8.00 20.90 0.90 66.00 70.00 71.20 3 4
Bronze Northside Christian 15.10 6.75 21.85 10.70 14.40 25.10 13.20 9.50 22.70 0.00 64.00 73.00 69.65 1 5
Bronze Indian Rocks Christian 12.60 6.90 19.50 14.00 12.20 26.20 13.90 8.50 22.40 0.00 70.00 65.00 68.10 2 6
Bronze Lemon Bay 14.60 7.00 21.60 10.90 12.90 23.80 11.50 7.75 19.25 0.00 70.00 68.00 64.65 3 7
Bronze Palmetto 11.70 6.70 18.40 11.50 12.70 24.20 12.60 7.70 20.30 0.00 75.00 80.00 62.90 4 8
Bronze Gibbs 12.50 6.80 19.30 11.20 11.30 22.50 12.00 8.70 20.70 0.00 60.00 72.00 62.50 5 9
Bronze Dixie Hollins 13.90 6.40 20.30 13.00 9.80 22.80 10.70 7.95 18.65 0.00 55.00 52.00 61.75 6 10
Silver Palm Harbor 12.20 6.30 18.50 11.30 12.00 23.30 11.00 7.70 18.70 0.00 65.00 60.00 60.50 4 11
Bronze Pinellas Park 11.50 6.20 17.70 9.30 8.00 17.30 10.30 7.00 17.30 0.00 54.00 46.00 52.30 7 12

Back to top

Tri-County Invitational
Date: Saturday, October 18th, 2003
Host: Chiefland High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Lunceford Lewis   Martin Bonner   Mitchell McKaig   Raymond Hargrove      
AAAA North Fort Myers 15.00 9.00 24.00 18.10 15.70 33.80 16.20 8.85 25.05 84.00 79.00 82.85 1 1
AAAA Citrus 16.20 7.80 24.00 17.50 15.10 32.60 16.90 9.10 26.00 86.00 74.50 82.60 2 2
AAA North Marion 15.60 7.10 22.70 16.70 14.80 31.50 16.30 8.75 25.05 83.00 59.00 79.25 1 3
A Hernando 14.30 7.60 21.90 14.20 13.70 27.90 15.50 8.50 24.00 81.00 74.00 73.80 1 4
AA Warner Christian 13.10 6.50 19.60 14.00 13.30 27.30 15.00 8.55 23.55 66.00 74.50 70.45 1 5
AA Trenton 12.80 6.60 19.40 13.50 13.90 27.40 14.80 8.40 23.20 73.00 70.00 70.00 2 6
A Nature Coast 13.80 6.90 20.70 13.80 12.80 26.60 14.20 8.35 22.55 68.00 65.00 69.85 2 7
AA Central 11.30 6.10 17.40 13.60 12.70 26.30 12.50 7.40 19.90 67.00 48.00 63.60 3 8
A Newberry 10.40 5.30 15.70 12.90 11.80 24.70 10.50 5.80 16.30 57.00 58.00 56.70 3 9
A Bronson 10.20 5.20 15.40 11.90 10.00 21.90 9.10 4.90 14.00 50.00 50.00 51.30 4 10

Back to top

Trojan Tournament Of Bands
Date: Saturday, October 18th, 2003
Host: Lely High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Wind Brass Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Carrier Zeruth   Threlkheld Lovejoy   Bell D.Buelow   Threlkheld Carrier Wotjena K.Buelow Kersten      
Gold Mariner 16.50 9.00 25.50 17.10 15.10 32.20 16.40 8.80 25.20 87.00 89.00 85.00 85.00 91.00 82.90 1 1
Silver Coral Park 14.40 7.85 22.25 16.00 12.80 28.80 13.30 8.60 21.90 86.00 79.00 81.00 83.00 87.00 72.95 1 2
Silver Lake Region 14.50 7.20 21.70 15.00 13.20 28.20 14.50 8.00 22.50 74.00 78.00 73.00 69.00 81.00 72.40 2 3
Gold Miami Coral Reef 14.80 8.70 23.50 14.80 11.90 26.70 13.60 7.65 21.25 79.00 85.00 78.00 76.00 85.00 71.45 2 4
Silver Miami Beach 14.60 7.35 21.95 14.90 13.00 27.90 13.00 7.30 20.30 77.00 80.00 64.00 74.00 81.00 70.15 3 5
Bronze Booker 12.40 7.00 19.40 15.10 11.40 26.50 14.10 7.20 21.30 82.00 61.00 60.00 67.00 83.00 67.20 1 6
Bronze Immokalee 12.60 5.80 18.40 15.50 11.60 27.10 13.50 7.60 21.10 78.00 62.00 71.00 71.00 92.00 66.60 2 7
Bronze Lehigh 12.30 5.65 17.95 15.30 10.80 26.10 13.40 7.80 21.20 76.00 60.00 58.00 64.00 80.00 65.25 3 8
Silver Ft. Myers 12.00 7.15 19.15 13.80 11.00 24.80 13.70 7.10 20.80 69.00 70.00 69.00 82.00 90.00 64.75 4 9
Silver Venice 11.80 6.35 18.15 13.60 10.00 23.60 11.80 6.80 18.60 80.00 58.00 66.00 70.00 88.00 60.35 5 10
Bronze Cape Coral 10.50 5.28 15.78 14.70 10.40 25.10 11.50 7.40 18.90 75.00 50.00 56.00 75.00 86.00 59.78 4 11
Bronze LaBelle 10.60 5.20 15.80 14.30 9.50 23.80 12.30 7.00 19.30 73.00 52.00 46.00 72.00 75.00 58.90 5 12
Silver Land O'Lakes 12.35 6.15 18.50 13.40 8.30 21.70 11.30 6.90 18.20 68.00 61.00 62.00 73.00 82.00 58.40 6 13
Bronze Coral Shores 10.40 4.50 14.90 13.20 9.80 23.00 13.20 6.30 19.50 66.00 51.00 48.00 61.00 79.00 57.40 6 14
Bronze Marathon 10.20 5.14 15.34 12.40 4.50 16.90 10.20 6.00 16.20 64.00 49.00 43.00 0.00 72.00 48.44 7 15

Back to top

17th Annual Lancer Invitational
Date: Saturday, October 18th, 2003
Host: John I. Leonard High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges   Buckingham Alonzo   Meyer Slaughter   Gallagher Miller   Newman Tatum Shane      
AAAA Stoneman Douglas 17.20 9.50 26.70 17.00 17.50 34.50 17.40 9.15 26.55 92.00 86.60 90.00 87.75 1 1
AAAA Santaluces 17.60 9.40 27.00 16.80 17.10 33.90 15.90 9.25 25.15 89.00 81.80 91.00 86.05 2 2
AAAA Cooper City 16.90 9.30 26.20 16.60 16.60 33.20 17.20 8.75 25.95 93.00 82.00 89.00 85.35 3 3
AAA Hialeah 14.70 9.10 23.80 16.70 16.30 33.00 16.00 9.00 25.00 92.00 79.30 92.00 81.80 1 4
AA Boca Raton 14.50 7.60 22.10 16.50 15.80 32.30 16.20 8.30 24.50 83.00 72.60 80.00 78.90 1 5
AAA Hialeah-Miami Lakes 14.30 8.80 23.10 15.00 15.30 30.30 14.50 7.30 21.80 82.00 73.40 91.00 75.20 2 6
AAAA Wellington 14.80 8.90 23.70 15.40 14.70 30.10 13.90 7.35 21.25 81.00 47.80 82.00 75.05 4 7
AA Barbara Goleman 15.00 8.10 23.10 15.80 13.80 29.60 14.60 7.50 22.10 84.00 45.50 94.00 74.80 2 8
AAA Frostproof 13.80 8.60 22.40 14.30 14.10 28.40 14.40 8.20 22.60 85.00 75.50 87.00 73.40 3 9
A Hollywood Hills 13.70 7.80 21.50 12.90 14.40 27.30 13.30 7.15 20.45 81.00 52.70 83.00 69.25 1 10
A King's Academy 13.90 7.10 21.00 13.20 13.90 27.10 13.90 6.70 20.60 70.00 71.90 88.00 68.70 2 11
A Spanish River 13.40 7.20 20.60 12.20 13.60 25.80 13.50 7.15 20.65 74.00 47.70 76.00 67.05 3 12
A Felix Varella 13.50 7.00 20.50 12.60 12.90 25.50 13.70 7.30 21.00 82.00 45.70 80.00 67.00 4 13
AAA Miami Palmetto 14.30 8.50 22.80 14.00 11.90 25.90 11.80 6.25 18.05 85.00 48.50 88.00 66.75 4 14
AA Lake Worth 13.60 7.50 21.10 12.80 12.10 24.90 13.20 6.85 20.05 78.00 43.70 81.00 66.05 3 15
AA Plantation 13.00 7.40 20.40 12.30 12.50 24.80 13.40 6.75 20.15 76.00 46.60 78.00 65.35 4 16
AAA Southwest Miami 13.20 8.10 21.30 12.20 13.10 25.30 12.50 6.20 18.70 70.00 50.00 81.00 65.30 5 17
AA Miami Senior 13.90 7.70 21.60 13.00 11.70 24.70 12.00 6.90 18.90 82.00 44.00 79.00 65.20 5 18
AAA Miami Southridge 13.00 7.90 20.90 12.40 12.30 24.70 11.60 6.50 18.10 75.00 43.30 79.00 63.70 6 19
A Coconut Creek 12.80 6.40 19.20 9.60 11.20 20.80 11.10 6.50 17.60 65.00 43.60 72.00 57.60 5 20
A Palm Beach Gardens 10.00 5.30 15.30 9.30 10.20 19.50 10.10 5.40 15.50 66.00 45.30 75.50 50.30 6 21

Back to top

Tarpon Springs Outdoor Music Festival
Date: Saturday, October 18th, 2003
Host: Tarpon Springs High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Fulton Allen   Davis Sage   Barfield Elks   Viano Dershimer      
A Crystal River 11.70 5.80 17.50 10.00 10.10 20.10 10.30 5.40 15.70 79.00 66.00 53.30 6 18
A Northside Christian 14.60 6.50 21.10 12.80 13.80 26.60 11.90 6.50 18.40 73.00 74.00 66.10 3 13
A Bellview 13.20 6.20 19.40 12.20 10.20 22.40 9.80 5.60 15.40 71.00 57.20 57.20 5 17
A Countryside 9.90 6.30 16.20 9.60 9.50 19.10 10.10 5.70 15.80 70.00 70.00 51.10 7 19
A St. Petersburg 12.00 6.70 18.70 11.90 14.30 26.20 12.50 5.50 18.00 63.00 76.00 62.90 4 15
A St. Cloud 16.20 7.00 23.20 14.60 14.80 29.40 14.20 6.60 20.80 77.00 85.50 73.40 2 10
A Santa Fe 16.00 7.25 23.25 15.00 16.20 31.20 16.00 8.50 24.50 80.00 89.00 78.95 1 6
AA Boca Ciega 15.80 6.60 22.40 13.40 14.40 27.80 14.10 7.00 21.10 71.00 74.00 71.30 5 12
AA Miami Springs 17.60 7.30 24.90 14.80 15.40 30.20 15.10 7.50 22.60 87.00 79.00 77.70 2 8
AA Clearwater 14.80 6.55 21.35 14.20 14.50 28.70 14.50 8.00 22.50 83.00 81.00 72.55 4 11
AA Killian 16.60 7.50 24.10 14.40 15.00 29.40 15.40 8.70 24.10 85.00 77.00 77.60 3 9
AA Osceola 14.00 6.65 20.65 12.60 12.40 25.00 11.70 6.50 18.20 84.00 77.40 63.85 6 14
AA East Lake 15.80 7.45 23.25 14.70 16.10 30.80 16.10 8.40 24.50 81.00 82.50 78.55 1 7
AA F. W. Springstead 13.60 7.35 20.95 10.10 10.10 20.20 11.90 7.70 19.60 78.00 75.00 60.75 7 16
AAA Cypress Creek 17.90 7.65 25.55 16.80 17.30 34.10 17.30 8.50 25.80 86.00 90.00 85.45 2 2
AAA Olympic Heights 18.30 8.00 26.30 15.80 16.80 32.60 16.10 8.20 24.30 84.00 88.00 83.20 4 4
AAA C. W. Flanagan 17.70 7.55 25.25 15.90 16.60 32.50 16.10 8.90 25.00 82.00 95.70 82.75 5 5
AAA Timber Creek 17.90 8.20 26.10 15.40 17.00 32.40 17.00 8.80 25.80 91.00 85.70 84.30 3 3
AAA Seminole 18.60 9.00 27.60 17.00 17.20 34.20 17.40 9.40 26.80 93.00 93.50 88.60 1 1

Back to top

2003 Crown Jewel Prelims
Date: Saturday, October 18th, 2003
Host: Vero Beach High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Wansley Coolman   Naffier Feggers   Coleman Lorino   Gilbert Janowski Farrah      
Ruby Ft. Pierce Westwood 15.80 5.00 20.80 12.50 12.50 25.00 12.00 5.30 17.30 74.00 42.00 77.50 63.10 6 19
Ruby Wharton 14.20 4.40 18.60 15.00 12.00 27.00 13.10 5.90 19.00 70.00 45.00 65.00 64.60 5 18
Ruby Indian Rocks 12.10 4.80 16.90 8.00 11.50 19.50 13.80 5.80 19.60 52.00 72.00 73.50 56.00 8 21
Ruby Ft. Piece Central 12.90 4.20 17.10 9.50 11.10 20.60 13.00 4.50 17.50 71.00 43.00 77.00 55.20 9 22
Ruby Cocoa Beach 15.40 4.60 20.00 10.50 13.90 24.40 15.10 5.60 20.70 52.00 70.00 73.00 65.10 4 17
Ruby Dwyer 10.80 4.00 14.80 8.50 9.50 18.00 12.30 4.30 16.60 63.00 41.00 66.00 49.40 10 23
Ruby Oak Ridge 8.00 3.10 11.10 7.00 9.20 16.20 10.30 3.20 13.50 39.00 37.00 61.50 40.80 11 24
Ruby Umatilla 13.20 4.30 17.50 10.00 13.70 23.70 10.90 5.10 16.00 45.00 41.50 74.50 57.20 7 20
Ruby South Broward 15.20 7.50 22.70 13.50 16.60 30.10 14.70 6.90 21.60 68.00 46.00 77.00 74.40 1 8
Ruby Newsome 13.70 8.70 22.40 14.00 12.20 26.20 13.90 5.60 19.50 60.00 45.50 76.00 68.10 3 14
Ruby Fleming 13.90 7.90 21.80 13.50 13.00 26.50 14.50 6.70 21.20 59.00 45.00 76.50 69.50 2 13
Emerald Okeechobee 15.40 4.60 20.00 13.00 13.50 26.50 13.60 6.50 20.10 56.00 74.30 75.50 66.60 7 15
Emerald Largo 14.30 4.70 19.00 12.75 13.30 26.05 14.90 6.00 20.90 68.00 73.00 78.00 65.95 8 16
Emerald Coral Springs 13.80 7.00 20.80 13.75 14.20 27.95 15.30 7.80 23.10 83.00 54.00 79.50 71.85 6 12
Emerald Gateway 17.40 7.35 24.75 15.75 14.40 30.15 15.70 7.60 23.30 67.00 80.00 80.00 78.20 3 6
Emerald George Jenkins 14.00 7.10 21.10 16.00 13.80 29.80 14.40 7.00 21.40 52.00 45.00 75.00 72.30 5 10
Emerald Rockledge 15.50 7.05 22.55 16.50 14.00 30.50 14.00 7.10 21.10 63.00 71.00 82.50 74.15 4 9
Emerald Winter Haven 17.10 8.70 25.80 17.50 17.00 34.50 17.20 8.40 25.60 84.00 82.00 86.00 85.90 1 3
Emerald Sandalwood 16.40 8.60 25.00 16.25 16.50 32.75 15.50 8.50 24.00 81.00 77.00 85.00 81.75 2 5
Diamond South Fork 13.70 7.20 20.90 14.25 14.60 28.85 14.30 8.10 22.40 67.00 79.00 81.00 72.15 5 11
Diamond Deltona 14.90 7.40 22.30 15.00 15.70 30.70 14.20 8.60 22.80 53.00 84.00 84.00 75.80 4 7
Diamond Sebastian River 18.20 9.30 27.50 18.50 17.30 35.80 16.60 8.80 25.40 90.00 88.00 95.00 88.70 2 2
Diamond Eau Gallie 17.60 7.70 25.30 18.75 17.50 36.25 15.00 9.10 24.10 94.00 81.00 90.00 85.65 3 4
Diamond J.P.Taravella 17.50 9.20 26.70 19.25 17.40 36.65 16.80 8.80 25.60 85.00 85.00 91.00 88.95 1 1

Back to top

2003 Crown Jewel Finals
Date: Saturday, October 18th, 2003
Host: Vero Beach High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux Final Overall Rank
Judges:   Ellis Flanagan   Wansley Coleman   Feggers Coolman   Putzke Sammons    
Finals South Broward 12.00 6.85 18.85 16.20 15.50 31.70 15.60 7.10 22.70 69.00 48.50 73.25 6
Finals rockledge 10.25 6.80 17.05 15.00 14.20 29.20 12.50 6.50 19.00 71.00 69.00 65.25 9
Finals Deltona 12.50 8.80 21.30 14.40 13.80 28.20 13.00 6.60 19.60 71.00 77.00 69.10 8
Finals Gateway 13.00 7.00 20.00 17.00 14.60 31.60 12.70 7.00 19.70 78.00 79.00 71.30 7
Finals Fleming 10.25 6.70 16.95 14.00 13.40 27.40 12.30 7.01 19.31 80.00 44.00 63.66 10
Finals Eau Gallie 14.75 9.20 23.95 17.70 16.70 34.40 17.40 7.02 24.42 94.00 85.00 82.77 4
Finals Sebastian River 16.75 9.50 26.25 17.40 17.00 34.40 17.50 7.30 24.80 92.00 86.00 85.45 3
Finals J. P. Taravella 17.50 9.60 27.10 17.50 17.70 35.20 17.30 7.20 24.50 85.00 85.50 86.80 2
Finals Sandalwood 16.00 8.50 24.50 16.60 16.50 33.10 17.00 7.40 24.40 76.00 72.00 82.00 5
Finals Winter Haven 17.25 10.00 27.25 17.20 16.90 34.10 18.30 7.32 25.62 79.00 81.00 86.97 1

Back to top

2003 Miami Super Bowl Of Sound
Date: Saturday, October 25th, 2003
Host: Miami Coral Park High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Pen Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Meyer Sharp   Turner Buelow   Hartowicz Davis   Murray Vest Marquis        
A North Miami Beach 11.50 6.00 17.50 13.20 12.50 25.70 11.70 5.30 17.00 0.00 50.50 61.00 86.00 60.20 7 20
A Felix Varela 13.20 7.20 20.40 13.80 14.20 28.00 14.10 6.20 20.30 0.00 63.00 77.00 86.50 68.70 2 13
A South Dade 12.50 7.10 19.60 13.40 13.20 26.60 12.60 5.90 18.50 0.00 60.00 60.00 71.00 64.70 6 17
A Coral Gables 12.80 6.50 19.30 14.30 12.80 27.10 13.00 5.80 18.80 0.00 52.50 72.00 89.00 65.20 5 16
A Miami Sunset 13.90 5.80 19.70 13.60 13.60 27.20 13.50 6.60 20.10 0.20 52.60 81.00 87.00 66.80 4 15
A Homestead 12.40 6.30 18.70 14.70 14.30 29.00 13.90 6.10 20.00 0.00 53.90 83.00 86.50 67.70 3 14
A G. Holmes Braddock 14.50 7.00 21.50 14.40 15.50 29.90 14.30 7.20 21.50 0.00 90.50 89.00 70.00 72.90 1 11
AA Piper 12.20 5.60 17.80 14.10 11.70 25.80 12.70 5.40 18.10 0.00 68.00 50.00 85.00 61.70 5 19
AA Barbara Goleman 16.50 8.30 24.80 16.20 14.90 31.10 14.70 7.50 22.20 0.00 84.00 65.00 90.00 78.10 3 8
AA Palmetto 14.20 7.50 21.70 15.00 14.40 29.40 14.90 7.10 22.00 0.00 87.20 73.00 89.00 73.10 4 10
AA Coral Springs 14.90 8.60 23.50 16.80 16.30 33.10 15.80 8.30 24.10 0.00 94.20 80.00 88.00 80.70 1 5
AA Boca Raton 14.70 7.70 22.40 16.00 17.30 33.30 16.20 8.20 24.40 0.00 90.70 87.00 85.00 80.10 2 6
AAA Miami Southridge 12.00 5.50 17.50 13.70 14.10 27.80 13.30 6.00 19.30 0.00 64.30 66.00 80.00 64.60 3 18
AAA Hialeah Miami Lakes 15.20 7.90 23.10 15.40 16.40 31.80 15.20 8.60 23.80 0.00 83.80 82.00 89.00 78.70 2 7
AAA East Lake 15.50 9.10 24.60 17.30 17.50 34.80 16.90 8.80 25.70 0.00 88.70 85.00 79.00 85.10 1 3
AAAA Cypress Bay 14.60 8.00 22.60 14.80 14.50 29.30 13.60 7.40 21.00 0.00 84.70 74.00 89.00 72.90 5 11
AAAA Powell 14.40 7.40 21.80 15.90 15.10 31.00 14.30 8.00 22.30 0.00 78.00 81.00 80.00 75.10 4 9
AAAA J. I. Leonard 16.80 9.00 25.80 17.60 16.60 34.20 15.50 8.70 24.20 0.00 92.70 84.00 78.00 84.20 3 4
AAAA Mariner 17.00 9.50 26.50 18.20 17.70 35.90 18.10 9.30 27.40 0.00 94.50 91.00 85.00 89.80 1 1
AAAA Olympic Heights 17.20 8.90 26.10 17.80 17.40 35.20 17.60 8.70 26.30 0.00 95.20 90.00 86.00 87.60 2 2

Back to top

Chamberlain Invitational Festival
Date: Saturday, October 25th, 2003
Host: Chamberlain High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Fegers Haskell   Lilly Lovejoy   Bridges Fletcher   Viano Slaughter      
Bronze Hernando 10.50 8.30 18.80 12.30 12.70 25.00 12.50 8.20 20.70 70.00 46.00 64.50 3 13
Bronze Wharton 11.00 7.20 18.20 11.60 12.30 23.90 11.40 8.80 20.20 69.00 63.00 62.30 5 16
Bronze East Bay 11.90 7.40 19.30 13.60 12.00 25.60 12.20 7.10 19.30 59.00 59.00 64.20 4 15
Bronze Indian Rocks Christian 14.80 9.10 23.90 14.80 12.10 26.90 14.50 9.30 23.80 73.00 71.00 74.60 2 9
Bronze Northside Christian 15.20 8.90 24.10 15.20 13.00 28.20 14.90 7.95 22.85 72.00 79.00 75.15 1 8
Bronze Pinellas Park 14.40 7.10 21.50 11.30 11.50 22.80 10.80 6.60 17.40 54.00 43.00 61.70 6 17
Silver Tavares 15.70 6.90 22.60 11.80 13.70 25.50 11.60 6.50 18.10 68.00 67.00 66.20 3 12
Silver South Sumter 13.10 6.60 19.70 11.20 13.20 24.40 10.70 6.55 17.25 56.00 55.00 61.35 5 18
Silver South Plantation 15.00 7.00 22.00 12.40 14.10 26.50 13.00 7.50 20.50 71.00 83.00 69.00 2 11
Silver Seabreeze 12.70 6.93 19.63 12.20 12.50 24.70 12.60 7.55 20.15 62.00 61.00 64.48 4 14
Silver Sickles 15.60 8.35 23.95 14.60 14.70 29.30 13.50 7.85 21.35 65.00 76.00 74.60 1 9
Gold University 18.10 9.20 27.30 17.90 15.90 33.80 15.40 9.10 24.50 78.00 73.00 85.60 2 2
Gold Riverview 16.10 8.61 24.71 16.50 14.50 31.00 13.80 8.00 21.80 74.00 75.00 77.51 6 6
Gold West Orange 16.50 8.70 25.20 16.90 15.10 32.00 14.70 8.90 23.60 86.00 81.00 80.80 4 4
Gold Boone 15.40 8.85 24.25 16.20 14.90 31.10 13.80 8.10 21.90 83.00 86.00 77.25 7 7
Gold Dr. Phillips 16.90 8.62 25.52 16.00 15.30 31.30 13.20 9.00 22.20 82.00 80.00 79.02 5 5
Gold Durant 17.80 9.30 27.10 17.30 16.10 33.40 15.00 9.20 24.20 68.00 90.00 84.70 3 3
Gold Lassiter 18.90 9.80 28.70 19.00 17.20 36.20 18.30 9.65 27.95 n/a n/a 92.85 1 1

Back to top

8 Flags Festival Of Sounds -- Prelims
Date: Saturday, October 25th, 2003
Host: Fernandina Beach High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Pen Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Zentz Clark   Allen DeCroce   Bell Lucas   Jernigan Phillips Rinkin Kersten      
A Bishop Kenny 10.00 4.50 14.50 9.20 8.70 17.90 11.10 5.50 16.60 0.00 47.00 55.00 79.00 49.00 4 14
A Brantley County 11.80 6.10 17.90 10.50 10.80 21.30 12.70 5.99 18.69 0.60 50.00 57.00 72.00 57.29 2 12
A Englewood 9.00 2.90 11.90 7.30 7.00 14.30 10.20 4.50 14.70 2.30 46.00 47.00 82.00 38.60 5 15
A Allen D. Nease 9.80 5.80 15.60 8.60 9.60 18.20 12.50 6.40 18.90 0.20 49.00 38.00 84.00 52.50 3 13
A Trinity Christian 14.10 8.00 22.10 14.10 14.50 28.60 15.20 7.98 23.18 0.00 79.00 50.00 88.00 73.88 1 6
AA Marietta 13.50 7.00 20.50 12.90 12.70 25.60 14.60 7.50 22.10 0.00 72.50 65.00 80.00 68.20 2 8
AA Flagler Palm Coast 13.10 5.80 18.90 11.60 11.90 23.50 13.40 6.20 19.60 0.00 57.00 54.00 79.00 62.00 3 10
AA West Port 12.60 8.10 20.70 10.40 9.10 19.50 12.40 6.30 18.70 0.00 61.00 47.00 83.00 58.90 4 11
AA Baldwin 14.00 8.60 22.60 13.70 13.70 27.40 14.90 8.20 23.10 0.20 78.00 42.00 90.00 72.90 1 7
AAA Lincoln 15.70 8.30 24.00 15.00 15.60 30.60 15.70 8.45 24.15 0.60 71.00 55.00 86.00 78.15 1 3
AAA Spruce Creek 14.30 8.60 22.90 13.90 14.10 28.00 16.60 8.00 24.60 0.70 77.00 80.00 92.00 74.80 2 5
AAAA Winter Park 15.10 9.50 24.60 14.90 15.00 29.90 16.00 8.54 24.54 0.00 85.50 58.00 89.00 79.04 1 1
AAAA Bartram Trail 12.00 8.20 20.20 10.60 11.70 22.30 14.20 8.00 22.20 0.00 68.00 79.00 81.00 64.70 4 9
AAAA Lowndes 15.60 8.70 24.30 15.40 15.30 30.70 15.00 9.05 24.05 0.10 70.00 78.00 85.00 78.95 2 2
AAAA Citrus 13.60 9.20 22.80 13.80 13.90 27.70 15.50 8.90 24.40 0.00 85.00 60.00 87.00 74.90 3 4

Back to top

8 Flags Festival Of Sounds -- Finals
Date: Saturday, October 25th, 2003
Host: Fernandina Beach High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux Final Rank
Judges:   Zentz Lucas   Allen DeCroce   Bell Clark   Rinkin Clark    
Finals Marietta 13.00 6.20 19.20 12.60 12.30 24.90 14.30 7.35 21.65 76.00 64.00 65.75 8
Finals Citrus 13.20 8.60 21.80 14.20 14.00 28.20 15.40 8.51 23.91 86.00 51.00 73.91 6
Finals Lowndes 16.00 8.70 24.70 15.80 15.90 31.70 15.10 9.00 24.10 76.50 75.50 80.50 2
Finals Spruce Creek 14.50 8.40 22.90 14.50 14.30 28.80 16.80 8.25 25.05 81.00 84.10 76.75 4
Finals Baldwin 15.00 9.25 24.25 14.40 14.10 28.50 14.50 8.55 23.05 83.00 52.40 75.80 5
Finals Trinity 14.00 7.80 21.80 13.40 14.20 27.60 15.00 8.15 23.15 80.50 54.90 72.55 7
Finals Winter Park 15.80 9.80 25.60 15.20 15.70 30.90 16.30 9.00 25.30 85.50 55.90 81.80 1
Finals Lincoln 15.30 8.60 23.90 14.90 15.40 30.30 16.10 8.45 24.55 68.00 60.10 78.75 3

Back to top

Mustang Music In Motion
Date: Saturday, November 1st, 2003
Host: Lakewood Ranch High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Hefron Lewis   Fletcher Krepel   Lovejoy D.Buelow   Harris K.Buelow      
A Hardee 12.90 5.60 18.50 14.10 11.00 25.10 11.50 6.50 18.00 70.00 71.00 61.60 4 10
A Palmetto 15.60 7.40 23.00 17.30 16.70 34.00 14.50 8.50 23.00 77.00 84.00 80.00 2 5
A Booker 16.20 8.10 24.30 17.80 16.10 33.90 15.30 7.30 22.60 72.00 78.00 80.80 1 4
A Northport 14.20 7.60 21.80 16.90 14.50 31.40 14.80 8.00 22.80 71.00 76.00 76.00 3 7
AA Land O' Lakes 15.00 7.30 22.30 15.80 14.10 29.90 13.90 7.60 21.50 81.00 82.00 73.70 4 9
AA Boca Raton 16.80 9.20 26.00 17.90 16.20 34.10 15.00 8.80 23.80 89.00 89.00 83.90 1 3
AA Venice 16.00 7.00 23.00 15.60 14.00 29.60 14.20 8.00 22.20 82.00 75.00 74.80 3 8
AA Charlotte 15.70 7.50 23.20 17.50 15.80 33.30 14.60 8.40 23.00 92.00 86.00 79.50 2 6
AAA Gainesville 17.40 8.40 25.80 18.40 17.80 36.20 16.30 8.90 25.20 93.00 85.00 87.20 2 2
AAA Port Charlotte 18.40 9.50 27.90 18.70 18.00 36.70 15.90 9.10 25.00 96.00 87.00 89.60 1 1

Back to top

Ancient City Presentation Of Bands -- Prelims
Date: Saturday, November 1st, 2003
Host: St. Augustine High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Zentz Dodds   Jasek DiCroce   Bell Kimbrough   Winer Dodds Dobson      
A Dunnnellon 10.10 5.00 15.10 9.30 9.70 19.00 11.00 5.20 16.20 47.00 62.50 62.00 50.30 8 30
A Palatka 10.00 5.10 15.10 10.50 10.70 21.20 12.80 5.30 18.10 48.00 76.50 87.20 54.40 6 27
A Belleview 11.00 6.00 17.00 11.50 10.40 21.90 11.20 8.50 19.70 72.00 75.50 73.00 58.60 4 24
A Crystal River 12.70 6.20 18.90 13.50 12.30 25.80 10.60 6.30 16.90 78.50 62.00 74.00 61.60 3 17
A Chiefland 10.50 5.30 15.80 11.20 9.50 20.70 10.40 6.60 17.00 52.50 50.50 64.00 53.50 7 28
A Nease 10.30 5.40 15.70 10.60 10.00 20.60 12.90 6.90 19.80 49.50 50.00 74.00 56.10 5 26
A Fernandina Beach 14.50 7.60 22.10 13.80 14.70 28.50 14.60 9.10 23.70 86.50 75.00 95.00 74.30 2 5
A Baldwin 14.80 7.50 22.30 14.30 15.00 29.30 15.00 9.00 24.00 79.50 74.50 94.00 75.60 1 3
AA Cocoa 11.80 6.40 18.20 12.70 12.00 24.70 11.40 7.80 19.20 70.00 72.50 72.00 62.10 6 16
AA Pine Ridge 11.70 6.70 18.40 12.60 11.40 24.00 11.60 7.30 18.90 67.00 74.00 84.00 61.30 7 18
AA Warner Christian 11.10 7.10 18.20 12.20 11.80 24.00 12.40 8.30 20.70 68.00 76.00 78.00 62.90 5 15
AA Fleming Island 14.30 7.80 22.10 12.30 13.30 25.60 12.60 8.50 21.10 75.00 84.00 93.70 68.80 3 12
AA Villa Rica 11.50 7.60 19.10 14.00 13.10 27.10 14.80 8.90 23.70 78.00 86.00 84.50 69.90 1 8
AA Ft. Pierce Westwood 12.30 7.40 19.70 12.80 12.60 25.40 11.30 8.60 19.90 70.50 82.00 89.20 65.00 4 14
AA Osceola 14.20 6.90 21.10 14.20 12.90 27.10 13.70 7.50 21.20 88.50 87.50 90.00 69.40 2 10
AA Central 11.70 5.00 16.70 12.50 11.70 24.20 12.20 5.80 18.00 51.00 73.00 60.00 58.90 9 22
AA Pedro Menendez 10.60 6.50 17.10 10.90 12.10 23.00 13.40 5.10 18.50 65.00 83.50 86.00 58.60 10 23
AA Lecanto 10.20 6.30 16.50 11.10 10.50 21.60 13.20 5.30 18.50 70.00 71.00 73.00 56.60 11 25
AA Vanguard 10.80 6.50 17.30 9.80 11.10 20.90 13.00 7.70 20.70 49.00 70.50 69.50 58.90 8 21
AAA Wolfson 11.50 6.60 18.10 12.90 11.20 24.10 12.00 6.10 18.10 55.00 84.00 80.00 60.30 5 19
AAA Fletcher 11.00 6.30 17.30 13.10 10.90 24.00 13.10 5.30 18.40 65.00 50.00 89.00 59.70 6 20
AAA Middleburg 10.25 5.10 15.35 10.70 10.20 20.90 10.80 5.30 16.10 48.00 73.00 69.00 52.35 7 29
AAA Springstead 12.50 8.30 20.80 13.00 13.80 26.80 14.40 8.90 23.30 90.50 77.50 94.00 70.90 2 7
AAA Ridgeview 14.60 8.00 22.60 13.40 14.80 28.20 14.70 8.50 23.20 72.50 81.00 76.00 74.00 1 6
AAA Baker Co. 14.70 7.40 22.10 14.10 14.20 28.30 11.60 7.80 19.40 53.00 80.00 90.50 69.80 3 9
AAA Leesburg 12.40 7.60 20.00 14.70 13.50 28.20 12.70 8.50 21.20 68.00 86.00 91.20 69.40 4 10
AAAA Timber Creek 16.60 9.40 26.00 18.30 17.00 35.30 17.80 9.50 27.30 93.50 94.00 96.10 88.60 1 1
AAAA Deland 12.60 6.70 19.30 13.90 12.70 26.60 13.50 6.90 20.40 64.00 78.50 93.40 66.30 4 13
AAAA Citrus 14.00 9.00 23.00 14.40 14.60 29.00 16.30 9.10 25.40 86.00 79.00 85.00 77.40 2 2
AAAA Bartram Trail 13.60 9.20 22.80 14.50 13.60 28.10 14.50 9.20 23.70 76.50 90.50 95.50 74.60 3 4

Back to top

Ancient City Presentation Of Bands -- Finals
Date: Saturday, November 1st, 2003
Host: St. Augustine High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Final Finals Rank
Judges:   Zentz Dodds   Jasek DiCroce   Bell Kimbrough      
Finals Villa Rica 11.00 7.30 18.30 13.50 12.70 26.20 14.50 7.70 22.20 66.70 10
Finals Osceola 14.00 6.80 20.80 14.00 13.60 27.60 13.80 7.00 20.80 69.20 7
Finals Leesburg 12.40 6.20 18.60 13.80 13.00 26.80 13.00 6.10 19.10 64.50 11
Finals Baker County 14.30 7.20 21.50 14.20 13.20 27.40 12.30 7.10 19.40 68.30 9
Finals Springstead 12.80 7.70 20.50 13.60 13.40 27.00 14.80 6.80 21.60 69.10 8
Finals Ridgeview 14.90 7.80 22.70 14.30 15.20 29.50 15.10 7.20 22.30 74.50 4
Finals Fernandina Bch. 14.10 8.10 22.20 14.10 14.40 28.50 14.20 8.50 22.70 73.40 5
Finals Bartram Trail 13.80 8.00 21.80 14.70 13.30 28.00 14.00 8.30 22.30 72.10 6
Finals Baldwin 14.60 9.20 23.80 14.80 14.80 29.60 15.50 8.80 24.30 77.70 3
Finals Citrus 14.20 8.80 23.00 15.00 14.50 29.50 15.90 9.40 25.30 77.80 2
Finals Timber Creek 17.50 9.50 27.00 18.60 17.60 36.20 18.20 9.70 27.90 91.10 1

Back to top

Gulf Coast Showcase Of Champions -- Prelims
Date: Saturday, November 1st, 2003
Host: Tate High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Wansley Rada   Davis Devlin   Dwyer Lampkin   Thurston Powers Schwartz      
AA Forest Hill 15.30 5.29 20.59 15.80 14.00 29.80 12.20 7.20 19.40 70.00 61.00 80.00 69.79 2 15
AA Navarre 13.00 4.53 17.53 13.30 12.90 26.20 10.30 5.80 16.10 62.00 58.00 74.00 59.83 5 19
AA Foley 14.40 5.42 19.82 14.80 13.30 28.10 14.40 6.60 21.00 81.00 56.00 72.00 68.92 3 16
AA Lake Howell 14.90 7.13 22.03 16.80 14.20 31.00 16.60 8.15 24.75 84.00 65.00 67.00 77.78 1 8
AA Pine Forest 13.80 5.30 19.10 13.80 13.60 27.40 11.00 6.50 17.50 66.00 57.00 70.00 64.00 4 18
AAA Orange Park 14.10 6.05 20.15 14.40 14.60 29.00 15.20 7.10 22.30 66.50 69.00 50.00 71.45 2 12
AAA Pennsacola 13.40 5.38 18.78 14.00 14.40 28.40 14.80 6.65 21.45 69.50 62.00 89.00 68.63 4 17
AAA Woodham 12.70 5.75 18.45 13.60 15.00 28.60 16.50 6.55 23.05 72.00 57.00 68.00 70.10 3 14
AAA Clinton 15.80 7.06 22.86 16.10 15.50 31.60 17.70 6.85 24.55 77.50 77.00 79.00 79.01 1 7
AAAA Gulf Breeze 15.50 6.25 21.75 16.00 14.40 30.40 15.40 7.85 23.25 68.40 59.00 83.00 75.40 8 10
AAAA Harrison Central 16.10 7.08 23.18 17.60 17.30 34.90 16.30 8.60 24.90 79.70 71.00 67.00 82.98 2 2
AAAA Daphne 16.80 7.18 23.98 18.00 15.70 33.70 15.00 7.30 22.30 71.50 73.00 66.00 79.98 6 6
AAAA Pace 14.50 7.04 21.54 16.60 13.10 29.70 13.80 7.25 21.05 74.50 80.00 71.00 72.29 9 11
AAAA Pascagoula 14.70 7.01 21.71 15.70 13.20 28.90 13.40 7.05 20.45 68.60 74.00 72.00 71.06 10 13
AAAA Madison Central 15.00 7.15 22.15 16.70 17.00 33.70 18.50 8.10 26.60 80.80 75.00 74.00 82.45 4 4
AAAA Escambia 16.40 7.85 24.25 17.80 16.30 34.10 16.00 8.30 24.30 83.80 76.00 82.00 82.65 3 3
AAAA Enterprise 16.00 7.35 23.35 16.70 16.00 32.70 16.70 8.08 24.78 80.10 79.00 82.50 80.83 5 5
AAAA Davidson 14.80 7.00 21.80 15.60 14.70 30.30 15.90 7.90 23.80 78.50 73.00 69.00 75.90 7 9
AAAA Choctawhatchee 17.00 7.26 24.26 18.20 18.30 36.50 18.80 8.90 27.70 86.90 84.00 90.00 88.46 1 1

Back to top

Gulf Coast Showcase Of Champions -- Finals
Date: Saturday, November 1st, 2003
Host: Tate High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Pen Perc Aux DM Final Finals Rank
Judges:   Rada Davis   Wansley Lampkin   Devlin Dwyer   Connor Thurston Powers Schwartz    
Finals Forest Hill HS 15.10 7.20 22.30 14.50 14.10 28.60 14.40 5.70 20.10 0.00 72.00 66.00 82.00 71.00 10
Finals Orange Park HS 13.30 6.90 20.20 13.90 13.60 27.50 14.10 6.30 20.40 0.00 69.00 73.00 65.00 68.10 12
Finals Davidson HS 13.70 7.40 21.10 14.10 13.90 28.00 13.70 6.80 20.50 0.00 79.00 72.00 70.00 69.60 11
Finals Gulf Breeze HS 13.10 7.80 20.90 14.30 14.60 28.90 15.00 6.50 21.50 0.00 74.30 60.00 88.00 71.30 9
Finals Lake Howell HS 13.90 8.70 22.60 16.70 15.50 32.20 15.50 7.50 23.00 0.00 91.00 70.00 71.00 77.80 7
Finals Clinton HS 13.60 7.60 21.20 15.10 15.90 31.00 16.30 8.10 24.40 0.00 81.50 85.00 77.00 76.60 8
Finals Escambia HS 15.80 8.30 24.10 15.20 17.00 32.20 16.60 7.30 23.90 0.10 90.50 78.00 80.00 80.10 3
Finals Daphne HS 15.30 9.00 24.30 15.60 16.50 32.10 15.90 6.00 21.90 0.00 75.20 76.00 64.00 78.30 5
Finals Madison Central HS 14.30 7.70 22.00 15.40 16.30 31.70 16.90 8.70 25.60 0.00 87.00 79.00 75.00 79.30 4
Finals Enterprise HS 14.20 8.00 22.20 16.30 16.20 32.50 16.10 7.40 23.50 0.00 85.50 80.00 83.00 78.20 6
Finals Harrison Central HS 14.70 7.90 22.60 17.10 17.20 34.30 17.20 8.50 25.70 0.00 87.40 72.00 70.50 82.60 2
Finals Choctawhatchee HS 15.20 9.30 24.50 18.00 18.10 36.10 18.60 9.00 27.60 0.00 91.30 88.00 92.00 88.20 1

Back to top

Hialeah Showcase Of Champions
Date: Saturday, November 1st, 2003
Host: Hialeah High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis WW Brass Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Lorenzo Shayman   Martin Slaughter   Gallagher Alonso   Shayman Lorenzo Newman Lee Brown      
A Coral Gables 14.40 5.80 20.20 14.20 13.30 27.50 11.60 6.60 18.20 71.00 75.00 76.00 66.00 59.00 65.90 6 15
A John A. Ferguson 13.70 4.90 18.60 12.30 11.20 23.50 9.80 4.90 14.70 70.00 45.00 64.00 64.00 42.40 56.80 7 17
A Felix Varela 16.50 7.90 24.40 16.00 15.20 31.20 15.00 7.10 22.10 79.00 84.00 81.00 82.00 72.50 77.70 1 6
A Barbara Goleman 15.80 7.80 23.60 14.50 14.80 29.30 15.20 7.60 22.80 75.00 68.00 89.00 72.00 87.00 75.70 3 9
A King's Academy 14.10 8.10 22.20 15.20 15.90 31.10 16.80 7.50 24.30 84.00 45.00 77.00 77.00 71.50 77.60 2 7
A North Miami Beach 14.70 6.00 20.70 15.00 13.50 28.50 11.60 6.80 18.40 71.00 65.00 74.00 80.00 69.20 67.60 5 14
A Miami Sunset 14.20 5.30 19.50 14.60 14.60 29.20 13.60 6.90 20.50 70.00 55.00 70.00 73.50 70.40 69.20 4 13
AA Miami Norland 14.50 7.30 21.80 16.30 13.10 29.40 12.00 7.20 19.20 78.00 75.00 72.00 86.00 78.50 70.40 3 11
AA Braddock 13.90 7.80 21.70 15.40 15.50 30.90 15.50 7.80 23.30 80.00 55.00 89.00 88.00 79.00 75.90 1 8
AA Miami Southridge 14.00 6.90 20.90 14.80 14.30 29.10 13.50 7.00 20.50 74.00 60.00 81.00 81.00 81.00 70.50 2 10
AA Southwest Miami 14.30 7.40 21.70 14.80 14.10 28.90 11.60 7.30 18.90 76.00 65.00 78.00 75.00 75.70 69.50 4 12
AA Miami 13.90 6.80 20.70 13.50 13.70 27.20 11.70 4.10 15.80 76.00 54.00 86.00 68.00 53.00 63.70 5 16
AAA Hialeah-Miami Lakes 16.50 8.90 25.40 16.80 15.40 32.20 16.00 8.00 24.00 94.00 75.00 90.00 83.50 85.00 81.60 2 4
AAA Miami Killian 17.10 9.30 26.40 18.00 17.10 35.10 16.70 8.50 25.20 97.00 90.00 92.00 85.00 88.50 86.70 1 2
AAAA Miami Springs 16.90 9.00 25.90 18.10 16.50 34.60 16.50 8.40 24.90 90.00 85.00 91.00 83.00 89.50 85.40 2 3
AAAA Coral Reef 16.20 8.50 24.70 16.90 13.60 30.50 18.30 8.10 26.40 88.00 83.00 87.00 79.00 88.50 81.60 3 4
AAAA Olympic Heights 16.60 9.70 26.30 18.60 17.60 36.20 17.70 9.50 27.20 92.00 84.00 93.00 90.00 93.00 89.70 1 1

Back to top

8th Annual Marching Chiefs Invitational
Date: Saturday, November 8th, 2003
Host: Santaluces High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux DM Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Laorenza Venezia   Williams Devlin   Thomas Slaughter   Newman Brodeur Stricklin      
A Palm Beach Central 13.70 6.60 20.30 12.70 12.00 24.70 12.80 6.40 19.20 70.00 57.10 65.00 64.20 4 13
A Spanish River 14.20 7.70 21.90 13.80 13.70 27.50 13.90 7.80 21.70 76.00 72.10 86.00 71.10 2 10
A Northside Christian 14.00 8.10 22.10 15.00 15.20 30.20 13.30 8.30 21.60 80.00 70.10 95.00 73.90 1 7
A Homestead 13.90 7.20 21.10 14.20 13.40 27.60 13.00 7.00 20.00 77.00 70.90 82.50 68.70 3 11
AA Lake Worth 13.80 8.30 22.10 13.60 14.50 28.10 13.60 7.50 21.10 79.00 67.70 86.00 71.30 3 9
AA Boca Raton 14.40 8.90 23.30 14.60 15.60 30.20 16.00 8.50 24.50 86.00 73.20 86.00 78.00 1 5
AA Cocoa Beach 14.70 8.50 23.20 16.00 14.70 30.70 16.20 7.90 24.10 81.00 72.20 93.00 78.00 1 5
AAA Miami Coral Park 15.80 8.85 24.65 14.80 16.80 31.60 15.30 7.60 22.90 88.00 71.70 91.00 79.15 1 4
AAA Royal Palm Beach 14.10 6.40 20.50 12.50 12.20 24.70 13.10 6.20 19.30 75.00 70.80 83.50 64.50 2 12
AAAA Cooper City 16.90 9.40 26.30 16.20 17.60 33.80 15.50 9.00 24.50 96.00 86.70 89.00 84.60 3 3
AAAA South Fork 13.90 8.60 22.50 15.80 14.80 30.60 13.20 6.60 19.80 67.00 70.70 89.50 72.90 4 8
AAAA Flanagan 17.30 9.10 26.40 17.40 18.60 36.00 16.90 9.30 26.20 92.00 94.60 89.50 88.60 1 1
AAAA J. I. Leonard 17.10 9.00 26.10 17.70 17.10 34.80 15.80 8.70 24.50 90.00 70.20 87.00 85.40 2 2

Back to top

Heart Of Florida Classic
Date: Saturday, November 8th, 2003
Host: Haines City High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Perc Aux Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Martin Lewis   Robertson Buelow   Bell Bonner   Donato Hargrove      
A Hardee 10.60 5.70 16.30 11.50 14.00 25.50 11.90 5.10 17.00 48.00 56.00 58.80 8 17
A Osceola 10.90 5.80 16.70 13.80 13.50 27.30 11.40 5.80 17.20 47.00 57.00 61.20 7 16
A Countryside 11.30 7.50 18.80 14.50 14.90 29.40 14.60 7.60 22.20 74.00 63.00 70.40 5 14
A Kathleen 12.80 7.40 20.20 15.30 14.80 30.10 13.40 6.80 20.20 71.00 72.00 70.50 4 13
A Fort Meade 12.30 7.20 19.50 13.60 14.50 28.10 14.40 7.10 21.50 69.00 66.00 69.10 6 15
A St. Petersburg 13.10 7.30 20.40 16.10 15.50 31.60 15.10 6.70 21.80 67.00 73.00 73.80 1 10
A Cape Coral 11.50 7.70 19.20 16.40 14.20 30.60 14.90 6.90 21.80 72.00 70.50 71.60 2 11
A Gibbs 11.90 7.35 19.25 15.00 14.40 29.40 15.40 7.50 22.90 50.00 61.00 71.55 3 12
AA Auburndale 16.70 7.25 23.95 17.00 15.00 32.00 13.60 7.30 20.90 80.00 71.00 76.85 2 8
AA North Marion 17.30 8.00 25.30 17.60 16.20 33.80 16.40 7.00 23.40 89.00 58.50 82.50 1 5
AAA Booker 17.00 8.30 25.30 17.90 15.80 33.70 16.80 8.30 25.10 75.00 64.25 84.10 1 3
AAA Chamberlain 16.90 7.00 23.90 18.10 15.60 33.70 16.20 8.50 24.70 91.00 68.75 82.30 2 6
AAA Sarasota 16.00 5.90 21.90 15.60 15.10 30.70 14.70 6.70 21.40 70.00 71.75 74.00 4 9
AAA Wade Hampton 16.50 7.45 23.95 16.60 15.90 32.50 16.00 8.40 24.40 87.00 82.00 80.85 3 7
AAAA Port Charlotte 18.00 9.60 27.60 18.40 17.70 36.10 17.30 9.20 26.50 94.00 83.00 90.20 1 1
AAAA Cypress Bay 17.10 7.10 24.20 18.60 16.30 34.90 15.80 8.20 24.00 83.00 78.00 83.10 3 4
AAAA North Fort Myers 17.70 9.20 26.90 17.80 16.00 33.80 14.80 8.90 23.70 84.00 85.50 84.40 2 2

Back to top

FMBC State Semi-Finals - Timber Creek HS Site
Date: Saturday, November 15th, 2003
Host: Timber Creek High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Mus GE Coord GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Penalty Perc Aux Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Meyer Powell   Smith Schoonover Hartowicz Culp   Slaughter D.Buelow   Cole Donato K.Buelow      
1A Immokalee 14.50 9.05 23.55 15.00 14.60 14.20 14.40 29.10 14.50 7.80 22.30 0.10 77.00 73.00 74.85 13 19
1A Hollywood Hills 15.10 7.00 22.10 14.00 13.90 14.40 13.20 27.75 14.30 7.30 21.60 0.00 76.50 63.00 71.45 18 24
1A Nature Coast 14.10 7.15 21.25 13.00 13.50 13.70 11.80 26.00 13.10 7.00 20.10 0.00 53.00 51.00 67.35 21 27
1A Countryside 14.00 7.20 21.20 12.40 14.00 14.00 12.80 26.60 13.90 7.50 21.40 0.00 78.00 65.00 69.20 20 26
1A Gibbs 14.40 7.25 21.65 14.60 13.60 13.50 12.60 27.15 13.50 7.20 20.70 0.00 52.00 59.00 69.50 19 25
1A Cape Coral 15.40 8.00 23.40 12.30 13.00 14.60 14.00 26.95 15.40 8.40 23.80 1.40 57.00 68.00 72.75 16 22
1A Land O'Lakes 14.80 8.50 23.30 15.20 14.90 13.30 14.10 28.75 13.70 7.70 21.40 0.00 70.00 67.00 73.45 15 21
1A Hernando 14.20 8.75 22.95 14.80 14.30 15.00 13.40 28.75 14.10 7.90 22.00 0.00 80.00 66.00 73.70 14 20
1A St. Petersburg 14.60 8.85 23.45 15.10 15.50 13.90 14.20 29.35 14.80 8.10 22.90 0.00 65.00 78.00 75.70 11 17
1A Trinity Christian 16.10 9.00 25.10 14.50 16.20 15.70 15.60 31.00 15.60 7.60 23.20 0.00 80.50 71.00 79.30 8 13
1A Fernandina Beach 15.10 8.80 23.90 16.00 16.00 16.00 15.00 31.50 16.10 9.00 25.10 0.00 83.00 64.00 80.50 7 11
1A Indian Rocks Christian 15.80 7.75 23.55 13.70 14.20 14.80 15.20 28.95 15.30 8.20 23.50 0.00 77.50 70.00 76.00 10 16
1A Northside Christian 15.60 9.70 25.30 17.50 17.10 16.20 15.50 33.15 15.90 8.60 24.50 0.00 63.00 80.00 82.95 2 5
1A Braddock 14.90 7.02 21.92 14.30 14.50 15.40 14.90 29.55 16.60 8.00 24.60 0.50 81.00 87.00 75.57 12 18
1A Northport 15.20 7.03 22.23 15.40 14.80 14.50 13.60 29.15 14.00 7.40 21.40 0.40 61.50 72.00 72.38 17 23
1A Kings Academy 16.50 9.85 26.35 15.70 15.10 14.10 13.50 29.20 14.90 8.50 23.40 0.00 70.00 76.00 78.95 9 14
1A Baldwin 15.90 9.45 25.35 15.90 17.40 14.70 14.30 31.15 15.70 8.70 24.40 0.00 83.50 62.00 80.90 6 10
1A Felix Varella 16.00 9.20 25.20 18.20 15.90 15.30 14.70 32.05 15.80 8.30 24.10 0.00 75.50 77.00 81.35 5 8
1A Barbara Goleman 17.00 8.40 25.40 18.40 16.40 15.10 15.10 32.50 15.50 9.20 24.70 0.00 73.50 83.00 82.60 3 6
1A Booker 16.30 8.30 24.60 17.30 17.60 14.90 16.00 32.90 15.20 8.80 24.00 0.00 74.50 74.00 81.50 4 7
1A Santa Fe 17.40 9.90 27.30 18.60 18.20 16.60 17.20 35.30 17.50 9.30 26.80 0.00 82.50 88.00 89.40 1 2
3A St. Augustine 15.50 7.00 22.50 16.30 15.40 15.50 15.30 31.25 17.00 8.15 25.15 0.00 71.50 89.00 78.90 6 15
3A Gateway 16.80 7.10 23.90 18.10 17.70 15.80 14.30 32.95 14.70 8.45 23.15 0.00 76.00 78.00 80.00 5 12
3A Chamberlain 16.60 7.40 24.00 17.70 17.30 15.60 15.40 33.00 16.00 7.95 23.95 0.00 85.00 79.00 80.95 4 9
3A Sandalwood 16.20 8.00 24.20 18.50 17.50 15.20 15.80 33.50 16.30 9.10 25.40 0.00 82.00 74.00 83.10 3 4
3A John I. Leonard 17.80 8.20 26.00 19.50 18.30 17.10 16.90 35.90 18.10 9.25 27.35 0.00 83.50 84.00 89.25 2 3
3A Mariner 17.70 9.90 27.60 19.30 18.40 17.30 17.70 36.35 18.40 9.40 27.80 0.00 91.00 91.00 91.75 1 1

Back to top

FMBC State Semi-Finals - University HS Site
Date: Saturday, November 15th, 2003
Host: University High School
Class Band Mus Ens Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus GE Mus GE Coord GE Coord Tot GE Vis Ens Vis Ind Tot Vis Penalty Perc Aux Final Class Rank Overall Rank
Judges:   Monesmith Sharp   Turner Dinkins Lampkin Kinyon   Campbell Lovejoy   Meyer Wojtena Dershimer      
2A Venice 13.30 5.60 18.90 13.10 10.60 13.20 14.40 25.65 14.40 7.50 21.90 0.00 61.00 72.50 66.45 14 28
2A Newsome 14.10 6.80 20.90 13.70 14.50 13.90 14.60 28.35 15.10 7.00 22.10 0.00 56.50 68.50 71.35 13 27
2A Baker County 14.70 8.10 22.80 14.10 13.70 13.40 14.90 28.05 14.70 8.20 22.90 0.00 52.50 75.00 73.75 12 25
2A Lake Howell 15.40 8.80 24.20 15.60 15.60 15.80 16.90 31.95 16.10 8.70 24.80 0.00 91.50 82.20 80.95 3 14
2A Cocoa Beach 13.60 8.40 22.00 13.90 11.20 15.20 15.80 28.05 15.30 8.60 23.90 0.00 73.00 86.80 73.95 11 24
2A Miami Coral Park 16.10 7.40 23.50 15.20 12.70 15.60 16.10 29.80 15.80 8.00 23.80 0.40 87.00 76.90 76.70 9 21
2A Coral Springs 15.60 7.10 22.70 16.00 14.00 16.20 15.60 30.90 15.50 7.70 23.20 0.00 88.50 77.30 76.80 8 20
2A St. Cloud 15.20 8.50 23.70 14.50 13.30 15.40 16.30 29.75 15.70 7.85 23.55 0.00 76.00 85.80 77.00 7 19
2A North Marion 15.30 8.30 23.60 14.80 13.90 14.60 15.00 29.15 15.00 7.15 22.15 0.00 66.00 50.00 74.90 10 22
2A Boca Raton 15.00 8.20 23.20 14.30 13.80 16.50 16.70 30.65 16.50 8.80 25.30 0.00 80.50 90.10 79.15 5 16
2A East Lake 18.80 9.50 28.30 17.00 16.60 17.20 17.50 34.15 18.10 8.65 26.75 0.00 79.00 85.10 89.20 1 5
2A Miami Springs 14.90 8.70 23.60 14.20 13.50 16.00 17.10 30.40 15.60 8.30 23.90 0.00 90.00 82.80 77.90 6 17
2A Gainesville 16.90 8.60 25.50 16.20 14.70 16.40 17.20 32.25 17.40 8.25 25.65 0.00 83.00 84.10 83.40 2 12
2A Citrus 16.40 8.00 24.40 15.90 14.30 15.90 17.00 31.55 16.30 8.10 24.40 0.00 82.00 76.70 80.35 4 15
4A South Fork 14.40 6.40 20.80 15.50 11.30 15.30 14.80 28.45 15.90 7.65 23.55 0.00 71.00 82.10 72.80 14 26
4A Oviedo 14.50 8.45 22.95 14.00 12.30 15.60 15.20 28.55 15.30 7.55 22.85 0.00 84.00 76.60 74.35 13 23
4A Dr. Phillips 16.20 6.70 22.90 15.80 15.70 15.80 15.10 31.20 15.40 7.75 23.15 0.00 82.50 73.90 77.25 12 18
4A Winter Park 17.70 8.55 26.25 16.80 16.70 16.20 17.40 33.55 16.50 8.35 24.85 0.00 88.00 85.70 84.65 10 11
4A North Ft. Myers 17.40 6.60 24.00 16.10 15.80 16.00 16.80 32.35 16.10 8.75 24.85 0.00 85.00 80.10 81.20 11 13
4A Durant 16.70 8.75 25.45 16.60 16.00 16.70 17.60 33.45 17.50 8.65 26.15 0.00 80.50 84.50 85.05 8 9
4A Cooper City 18.40 8.35 26.75 17.30 16.30 17.00 17.70 34.15 18.00 8.95 26.95 0.10 92.00 92.10 87.75 7 8
4A University 18.00 8.05 26.05 15.85 15.60 16.30 17.45 32.60 17.10 9.05 26.15 0.00 89.00 70.30 84.80 9 10
4A Santaluces 18.10 8.65 26.75 17.50 16.10 17.40 17.80 34.40 17.70 9.35 27.05 0.00 86.50 96.20 88.20 6 7
4A MS Douglas 18.90 9.70 28.60 18.20 14.20 17.80 18.20 34.20 18.70 9.65 28.35 0.00 90.00 98.00 91.15 2 2
4A CW Flanagan 18.50 9.55 28.05 17.90 15.90 18.20 18.40 35.20 18.40 9.30 27.70 0.00 87.00 97.30 90.95 3 3
4A Olympic Heights 19.00 9.40 28.40 18.50 16.40 17.60 18.00 35.25 18.10 8.90 27.00 0.00 91.00 92.20 90.65 4 4
4A Timber Creek 19.10 9.60 28.70 18.00 16.20 18.10 18.70 35.50 18.60 8.72 27.32 0.00 92.50 92.90 91.52 1 1
4A Cypress Creek 18.20 9.20 27.40 17.60 16.20 17.10 17.90 34.40 17.80 9.50 27.30 0.00 93.50 96.00 89.10 5 6

Back to top

FMBC State Finals
Date: Saturday, November 15th, 2003
Host: University High School
Band Mus Ens 1 Mus Ens 2 Mus Ind Tot Mus GE Mus 1 GE Mus 2 GE Coord 1 GE Coord 2 Tot GE Vis Ens 1 Vis Ens 2 Vis Ind Tot Vis Final Score Final Rank
Judges: Dinkins Smith R.Meyer   Turner Schoonover Kinyon Lampkin   Culp Hartowicz Slaughter      
Gainesville 16.30 15.50 7.80 23.70 14.20 14.40 16.60 16.50 30.85 16.50 15.70 8.20 24.30 78.85 11
Booker 14.60 14.30 6.90 21.35 13.30 13.30 14.40 15.30 28.15 14.70 14.60 7.50 22.15 71.65 15
Santaluces 16.60 16.40 7.60 24.10 15.20 16.00 17.00 17.40 32.80 16.70 16.00 8.90 25.25 82.15 10
Barbara Goleman 14.70 14.70 7.40 22.10 15.00 14.60 14.70 15.80 30.05 14.20 14.90 7.80 22.35 74.50 14
Cypress Creek 16.90 17.40 7.70 24.85 16.20 17.00 17.20 17.60 34.00 17.10 17.20 8.60 25.75 84.60 9
Northside Christian 15.50 15.00 7.20 22.45 14.00 17.30 15.10 16.00 31.20 14.50 14.40 8.00 22.45 76.10 13
Olympic Heights 16.00 16.80 8.20 24.60 18.60 18.40 17.50 17.90 36.20 17.00 17.00 9.10 26.10 86.90 6
Sandalwood 15.00 15.30 8.00 23.15 15.40 16.20 15.50 15.70 31.40 15.10 15.20 7.70 22.85 77.40 12
C W Flanagan 17.50 18.00 8.50 26.25 17.70 17.60 18.20 18.40 35.95 17.40 18.10 9.40 27.15 89.35 5
John I. Leonard 17.60 17.10 8.70 26.05 17.50 17.50 16.10 16.60 33.85 16.90 16.50 8.80 25.50 85.40 8
MS Douglas 18.10 18.30 8.90 27.10 18.00 18.60 18.40 18.70 36.85 17.50 17.90 9.30 27.00 90.95 2
East Lake 18.00 17.70 8.40 26.25 17.80 18.50 18.10 17.80 36.10 17.90 17.50 9.60 27.30 89.65 4
Santa Fe 15.90 17.30 8.60 25.20 17.90 17.70 17.90 17.00 35.25 16.80 16.60 8.50 25.20 85.65 7
Timber Creek 18.40 18.70 8.80 27.35 18.90 18.90 18.60 18.60 37.50 17.20 17.70 9.20 26.65 91.50 1
Mariner 17.70 18.10 9.10 27.00 18.70 18.30 18.70 18.00 36.85 17.30 17.60 9.25 26.70 90.55 3

Back to top

First Annual FMBC Parade Band Championships
Date: Sunday, November 16th, 2003
Host: Universal Studios Orlando
Band Class Class Rank
Northside Christian A 1
Immokalee A 2
Northeast A 3
Baldwin AA 1
 
Northside Christian "Most Entertaining"